SURFHOPESE COSME

SURFHOPESE COSME are excellent nonionic emulsifiers marketed by Mitsubishi-Kagaku Foods Corporation. They have many applications in the cosmetics and personal care industry. They are generally very mild to humans and the environment.
 
Type HLB % of named
fatty acid
Ester composition % Form
Mono ester Di, tri, poly ester
Sucrose behenate C-2203 3 Approx.70 Approx.20 Approx.80 Powder
Sucrose stearate C-1800 <1 70 0 100 Powder
C-1801 1 70 1 99 Powder
C-1802 2 70 10 90 Powder
C-1803 3 70 20 80 Powder
C-1805 5 70 30 70 Powder
C-1807 7 70 40 60 Powder
C-1809 9 70 50 50 Powder
C-1811 11 70 55 45 Powder
C-1815 15 70 70 30 Powder
C-1816 16 70 75 25 Powder
Sucrose palmitate C-1601 1 80 1 99 Powder
C-1615 15 80 70 30 Powder
C-1616 16 80 80 20 Powder
Sucrose myrisate C-1416 16 95 80 20 Powder
Sucrose laurate C-1201 1 95 1 99 Liquid
C-1205 5 95 30 70 Pellet
C-1216 16 95 80 20 Pellet
C-1215L 15 70 70 30 Liquid
Sucrose erucate C-2101 1 90 0 100 Liquid
C-2102 2 90 2 98 Liquid
Sucrose oleate C-1701 1 70 1 99 Liquid
C-1715 15 70 70 30 Pellet
C-1715L 15 70 70 30 Liquid
 
[Ester Composition and HLB]
  
 
[Ester Composition and HLB]
  
<Hydration> <Fat crystal control>
The affinity of SURFHOPE SE COSME for the water phase in an emulsion is derived from the hydroxyl groups (A) of the sucrose part of the molecule. SURFHOPE SE COSME yield emulsions which are exceptionally heat stable. Since the hydration of hydroxy groups is far stronger than the hydration of ether groups(B) in ethoxylate emulsifiers, SURFHOPE SE COSME are, especially at higher temperatures used in heat stabilization.

Low HLB SURFHOPE SE COSME can modify the crystalline structure of solid triglycerides with useful benefits to the physical properties of the product.
     
<Oil in water emulsion> <Water in oil emulsions>
SURFHOPE SE COSME with medium-high hydrophilic-lipophilic balance (HLB) value, tend to form liquid crystal structures in aqueous solutions.
SURFHOPE SE COSME very efficiently cover the surface of emulsions because of their compact structure .
Low HLB SURFHOPE SE COSME give very stable water in oil emulsions, and can be used to obtain very high rations of water dispersed in the continuous oil phase.
 
[Applications]
  SELECTING THE APPROPRIATE SURFHOPESE COSME IN COSMETIC APPLICATIONS
  
Application Kinds of Sugar Ester Suitable Grades
O/W O/W=1/99-50/50
O/W=-99/1
Mixture of Mid to High HLB SE+Low HLB SE
High HLB SE (HLB.11)
C-1816-C-1815+C-1802 etc.
C-1216,C-1816,C-1616 etc.
Solubilization O/W<5/95 High HLB SE C-1216,C-1416 etc.
W/O W/O=-99/1 Low HLB unsaturated SE
Low HLB Laurate
C-2102,C-2101,C-1701 etc.
C-1201
Microemulsion
Mid to High HLB SE  C-1616,C-1216,C-1205 etc.
Dispersion of solid particles particle size<1m
particle size>1m
High HLB SE
High HLB SE+hydrocolloids
 C-1816,C-1416,C-1216 etc.
C-1816 etc.+Xanthan etc.
Improvement of fine crystal fine crystal
water absorption
viscosity reduction
Low HLB saturated SE
Low HLB unsaturated SE
Low HLB erucate SE
 C-1801,C-1601
 C-2102,C-2101,C-1701 etc.
 C-2102,C-2101
Tablet Lubricant
dispersibility
Low to Mid HLB saturated SE
High HLB SE
 C-1803F stearate SE
 C-1811-C-1816 etc.
Washing High HLB short chain or unsaturated SE  C-1215L,C-1216,C-1715L etc.
 



Copyright 2002© by Mitsubishi-Kagaku Foods Corporation All rights reserved